Work Visa or Permit | Immigration Consultants | Visa | Immigration Services

By: Get Visa  06-Dec-2011
Keywords: Work Visa

To work in New Zealand temporarily, you will need to apply for a Work Visa or Permit. To be eligible for a temporary Work Visa and/or Permit:

  • you must have a job offer from a New Zealand employer
  • there must be a specific purpose or event for which you need to come to New Zealand to work
  • you must be a student or trainee who wants to work here, or
  • you want to join your partner here and work.

Keywords: Work Visa

Contact Get Visa

Email - none provided

Print this page

Other products and services from Get Visa

06-Dec-2011

Family Category | Immigration Consultants | Visa | Immigration Services

Many people already settled in New Zealand wish their close family to join them, and family members, often alone, wish to come to New Zealand to be close to relatives. Family category includes dependent children, parents, siblings or adult children of New Zealand citizens or residents to come to live in New Zealand.


06-Dec-2011

Recruiting staff from overseas | Immigration Consultants | Visa | Immigration Services

Jignesh was able to pull me out of the deepest puddle and no matter how much I thank him it won’t be enough because I know my case was really tough.”Bipin Ekka – Wellington. Jig got my work visa in just few short days’ excellent communication and follow though I have just signed up to process our residency application.


06-Dec-2011

Marriage Visa | Immigration Consultants | Visa | Immigration Services

A marriage visa is granted for a limited period prior to intended marriage based on a proven relationship with a citizen this category includes arrange marriages and others we specialize in this area simply complete our enquiry form for one of our experts to help you today.


06-Dec-2011

Skilled Migrant Category | Immigration Consultants | Visa | Immigration Services

Points are earned on the basis of your qualifications, work experience and job, or job offer, in New Zealand. It is designed to make sure that people migrating to New Zealand have the skills the country needs. The skilled migrant category is the main path to residence in New Zealand.


06-Dec-2011

Visitor Visa | Immigration Consultants | Visa | Immigration Services

For many European/Asian countries and the Americas you will be automatically given a Visitor Visa on arrival. The Visitor Visa allows you to travel in New Zealand initially for 3-6 months although this can be extended. For most nationalities, the Visitor Visa lasts for three months.