Employer Relevant Categories

By: Access Immigration  06-Dec-2011
Keywords: Work Visa

International or 'substantial' New Zealand companies may qualify to employ specialist or senior international personnel under specific conditions. Applications for companies which meet the criteria can be handled quickly with a minimum of processing difficulty. However other work visa applications are very complex, require careful handling and must meet a high threshold of proof that there are no local workers available to fill the position.

This is a residence category for senior employees of businesses which are establishing a presence or relocating their operations to New Zealand. The parent business may continue to operate in its home country and links between the parent and the New Zealand business are encouraged.

The EBR category facilitates the granting of residence to key employees of businesses relocating to New Zealand, who can show that they do not qualify for residence under any other category. A key employee is one whom the Chief Executive Officer of that business considers essential to the operation of the business in New Zealand. EBR applications are considered by the Minister of Immigration on an individual case by case basis.

  • Principal applicants are required to demonstrate that they are a key employee of a relocating business and the relocation is supported by Trade NZ, Industry NZ or another similar organisation. Preferably these should be large offshore businesses which will develop multi-million dollar turnover and provide significant economic benefits (job creation) for New Zealand within five years.
  • The parent business may continue to operate in its home country and links between the parent and the New Zealand business are encouraged.

 Principal applicants must meet the minimum standard of English which is band level 5. Any spouse or partner or dependent children aged 16 years and over who are included in the application must also meet this standard, or where policy allows, pre-purchase ESOL tuition.

The Executive programme is designed to assist major employers to bring senior and specialised personnel to New Zealand. The specific character of these policies has allowed us to put together an appropriately tailored and relevant package and as such we receive exceptional service from the NZ authorities.

Each application is administered by a licensed Immigration Adviser under the personal direction of a senior officer of the company.

Note: Your information is confidential to us and will not be provided to any other organisation without your written permission.

Applicants must:

  1. have an offer of full time skilled employment in New Zealand for a period of at least 24 months from an Accredited Employer for a salary of NZ$45,000 or more
  2. be 55 years or younger
  3. be able to meet registration requirements if this is required to take up the position in New Zealand.

In this category applicants with exceptional talent in a particular field of art, sport or culture, aged 55 or under and holding a sponsorship may apply for a work visa.

For more information on Talent Visas please


This category allows substantial companies to bring specialist personnel to New Zealand, for up to 12 months; or senior management of multi-national companies, for up to three years. In some cases these visas may be extended and in all cases, an employee may transfer to another category including residence, if s/he meets the relevant criteria.


Fast processing (often just a few days), usually through off-shore offices of Immigration New Zealand, means that your employees can legally commence work as soon as they arrive in New Zealand. Please email us for further information.

Approvals in Principle

In an industry suffering from an endemic skills shortage or where highly specific skills are needed, we can assist individual companies and industry groups to obtain approval in principle to bring in skilled employees. This category is more complex than the accreditation programme and requires evidence of serious skill shortages.


Does not require the same level of employee salary commitment as is required for accreditation.

The information in this article was current at 02 Dec 2011

Keywords: Work Visa

Other products and services from Access Immigration


New Zealand Immigration Services offered by Access Immigration New Zealand

Our online assessment forms enable you to send us your information relevant to your proposed immigration category, for a professional assessment. Provision of documentation and instructions for the correct preparation of your application so that it can be lodged 'right first time. To support the success of your application and your settlement into New Zealand, we provide the following services.


Major Events

Our unique process facilitates people of multiple nationalities, in multiple locations needing work visas granted from a number of INZ branches that will need to arrive in NZ at the same time, under tight travel deadlines. Access Immigration New Zealand have developed a highly specialised New Zealand Immigration process for large groups of performance specialists, sports teams and support personnel.


Licensed Immigration Advisers, Individual Immigration Services for Access to New Zealand

Alternatively, if you are being sponsored by a close family member in New Zealand, your sponsor must be able to provide that support. All residence applicants must provide medical certificates, and those aged 17 and older must provide Police certificates. You must have sufficient financial resources to support yourself and your family for your first two years in New Zealand. Entry to New Zealand is possible under the following categories.